Productions are listed by season with most
recent at the top. Please scroll down for
oldest listings.
 

2017-18 Season
  Vanities
  The Bible: The Complete Word of God
  One Slight Hitch
  I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

2016-17 Season
  The Rainmaker
  Over the River and Through the Woods
  The Boys Next Door
  The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2015-16 Season
  Bus Stop
  Night Watch
  The Nerd
  Nunsense

2014-15 Season
  New Plays Workshop:
       Mama's Bible
       Words in the Air
  The House of Blue Leaves
  Love Letters
  Lend Me a Tenor

2013-14 Season
  Barefoot in the Park
  Dracula
  The Fantasticks
  Same Time, Next Year

2012-13 Season
  Wait Until Dark
  Lobby Hero
  Driving Miss Daisy
  See How They Run

2011-12 Season
  Plaza Suite
  Last Train to Nibroc
      Special: Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  Odd Couple: Female Version
  Songs from the Tall Grass

2010-11 Season
  The Mousetrap
  The Man Who Came to Dinner
  Moonlight and Magnolias
  Parallel Lives

2009-2010 Season
  Midlife: The Crisis Musical
  Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  I Hate Hamlet
  The Grapes of Wrath

2008-2009 Season
  Steel Magnolias
  Never Too Late
  Godspell
  Moon Over Buffalo
       Special: Evening of Melodramas

2007-2008 Season
  Rehearsal for Murder
  Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  The Foreigner
  Swingtime Canteen
       Special: The Diviners

2006-2007 Season
  Dracula
  I Do! I Do!
  Arsenic and Old Lace
  Rumors

2005-2006 Season
  Sing On!
  Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  Crimes of the Heart
  Lisbeth of Maplecroft

2004-2005 Season
  It Was a Dark and Stormy Night
  The Nerd
     (inaugural production for the
      Fairfield Community Arts Center)

2003-2004 Season
  Dora, the Beautiful Dishwasher
  Play On

2002-2003 Season
  Evening of Melodramas
  Evening of One-Acts

2001-2002 Season
  Duty (first production, August 7, 2001)
  Loving Lies

 

AWARDS

Congratulations to our 2016-17 ORCHID Winners!

The Rainmaker
     Leah Murphy - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Decor
     Jason Hauslein, Jamal Ishmon, Geoff Werbin
          Ashley Yates - Excellence in Set Construction
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Producing 
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program Art

Over the River and Through the Woods
     Brandon Burtis - Excellence in Direction
     Dan Schindler - Excellence in Producing
     Brandon Burtis & Cast - Excellence in Ensemble
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Decor
     Jason Hauslein, Jamal Ishmon, Geoff Werbin
          Ashley Yates - Excellence in Set Construction
     Branton Burtis & Dan Schindler - Excellence in Properties

The Boys Next Door
     Jaime Ball - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jackie Marshall - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Kevin Roach - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Rachel Smith - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Melissa Noll - Excellence in Producing
     Jacob Brown - Excellence in Sound Design
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program
          2017 OCTA Excerpt Awards:
          Outstanding in Acting: Jaime Ball
          Excellence in Acting: Jeff Niemann

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
     Megan E. Hirka - Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
     April Osborne - Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
     Jacob Spicer - Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
     Mimi Witsken - Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
     Michael Wright - Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Direction
     Heidi Schiller & Cast - Excellence in Ensemble
     Dan Schindler - Excellence in Producing
     Jacob Brown - Excellence in Lighting Design
     James C. Davis - Excellence in Lobby Display
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program
     Fairfield Footlighters - Excellence in House


     2016 OCTA State Awards!

 Website - Outstanding in Content, Design, Functionality
                  Excellence in Overall Website, Professionalism & Effectiveness


     Congratulations to our 2015-16 ORCHID Winners!

Bus Stop
     Maggie Gardner - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Robert Bober - Excellence in Set Decor
     Bekka Eaton & Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Properties
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program Design
    
Night Watch
     James Ball - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Jason Hauslein and Crew - Excellence in Set Construction
     Jason Hauslein & Robert Bober - Excellence in Set Decor
     Robert Schiller - Excellence in Art Reproductions
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program Design
             2016 OCTA Excerpt Awards:
                    Merit in Acting: Brigette Horan
                    Merit in Acting: David Moak

The Nerd
     Jacob Spicer - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Robert Bober and Crew - Excellence in Set Construction
     James C. Davis - Excellence in Lobby Display

Nunsense
     Cast and Crew - Excellence in Ensemble
     April Osborne - Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
     Anna Schindler - Excellence in Dance Execution
     Anna Schindler - Excellence in Choreography
     Victoria Bailey - Excellence in Stage Management
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Direction
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Light Design
     Robert Bober and Robert Schiller - Excellence in Set Decor
          

     Congratulations to our 2014-15 ORCHID Winners!

New Plays Workshop: Words in the Air
     Maggie Gardner - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Lyndall Murray - Excellence in Acting in a Play
    
The House of Blue Leaves
     Spencer Berta - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jackie Marshall - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Producing
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program Design
     Jason Hauslein and Crew - Excellence in Set Construction
     Jason Hauslein and Crew - Excellence in Sound Design
     Jamal Ishmon - Excellence in Sound Execution
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Special Effects

Lend Me a Tenor
     Taylor Greatbatch - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Michael Mattingly - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Coby Osborne - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Mary Puetz - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Direction
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Set Decor
     Jason Hauslein, Robert Bober, Jamal Ishmon, Jim Watson, Geoff Werbin
                               - Excellence in Set Construction
          OCTA Excerpt Awards:
               Excellence in Acting: Taylor Greatbatch
               Merit in Ensemble: Full Cast
               Merit in Costume and Direction: Heidi Schiller
              

     Congratulations to our 2013-14 ORCHID Winners!

Barefoot In The Park
     Ron Mason - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design, Excellence in Lighting Design

Dracula
     Michael Reardon - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Christopher Feldmann - Excellence in Original Program Art
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Decor

The Fantasticks
     Tom Hanson - Excellence in Direction
     Jim Watson - Excellence in Light Design
     Denny Thomas - Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
     Olivia Pannek - Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
     Colin Cranstour - Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
     Darin Newcomer & Orchestra - Excellence in Orchestra

Same Time, Next Year
     Set Crew - Excellence in Set Construction
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design

    
     Congratulations to our 2012-13 ORCHID Winners!

Wait Until Dark
     Bob Brunner - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Amber Potter - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Cast - Excellence in Ensemble
     John Vanderplough - Excellence in Producing
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Set Crew - Excellence in Set Construction

Lobby Hero
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Sound Design
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program Design

Driving Miss Daisy
     Chessie Vigran - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Brian Roberts - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Direction
     James Davis - Excellence in Producing
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Other: Video Design

See How They Run
     Lyndall Murray - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Joe Schneider - Excellence in Acting in a Play

    
     Congratulations to our 2011-12 ORCHID Winners!

Plaza Suite
     Lyndall Murray - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design

Last Train to Nibroc
     Cast - Excellence in Ensemble

Odd Couple: Female Version
     Peggy Allen - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Renee Maria - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Cast - Excellence in Ensemble
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Properties

Songs from the Tall Grass
     Darlene Feldmann - Excellence in Program Design

    
     Congratulations to our 2010-11 ORCHID Winners!

Mousetrap
     Valerie Gerlock - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Tom Redman - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     James C. Davis & Kevin Noll - Excellence in Producing
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     B.J. Wilkinson - Excellence in Lighting Design
     Robert Schiller - Excellence in Original Program Art

The Man Who Came to Dinner
     Michael Schlotterbeck - Excellence in Acting in a Play

Moonlight and Magnolias
     Ron Mason - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     April Osborne - Excellence in Direction
     Cast - Excellence in Ensemble
     Geoff Werbin - Excellence in Stage Management
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Set Crew - Excellence in Set Construction

Parallel Lives
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Cast - Excellence in Ensemble
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Robert Schiller - Excellence in Set Decor
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Other: Video Design


     Congratulations to our 2009-10 ORCHID Winners!

Midlife: The Crisis Musical
     Cast - Excellence in Ensemble

I Hate Hamlet
     Michael C. Potter - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Michael Watson - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Heidi Schiller - Excellence in Direction
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     B.J. Wilkinson - Excellence in Lighting Design
     Dana Bruce Berry - Excellence in Costume Design
     Kevin Noll - Excellence in Properties
     Production - Excellence in Special Effects
          OCTA Excerpt Awards:
          Production: Alternate to State OCTAFest
          Merit in Acting: Michael Potter, Michael Watson, Michael Schlotterbeck
          Excellence in Direction: Heidi Schiller
          Excellence in Ensemble: Cast
          Outstanding Stage Combat: Michael Potter, Michael Watson
          Outstanding Fight Choreography - Heidi Schiller

The Grapes of Wrath
     Ron Mason - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     April Osborne - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Steve Sanders - Excellence in Acting in a Play
     Jason Hauslein - Excellence in Set Design
     Special Award - Excellence in Procurement of Truck